BASIC INFORMATION

Person in charge of the treatment SAN MATEO 3 HOSTEL, S.L.
Calle O’Donnell 32, 1ºC 28009 – MadridB87103578 hola@bastardohostel.com

Purposes of processing your personal data

Manage reservations.
Sending personalized commercial communications, own or third party, always through Bastardo.
Responding to requests for information and conducting satisfaction surveys.
Manage personnel selection processes.
Manage the security of the facilities.
Storage periods: As long as the contractual relationship is maintained or not requested to be deleted by the interested party, they should not be deleted as necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation or for the formulation, exercise and defence of claims.

Origin

Facilitated by the user himself.
Obtained through your activity on the web.
Obtained through the registration of collaborating travel agencies.

Basis of legitimacy

The execution of the contract with the user.
Bastard’s Legal Obligations.
The legitimate interest of Bastardo, in relation to those treatments necessary for the prevention of fraud during the recruitment, or commercial communications related to their products or services.
The user’s consent to the sending of commercial communications from third parties, always through Bastardo.

Recipients of assignments

All are necessary for the fulfilment of the above-mentioned purposes or are carried out in compliance with a legal obligation. Public administrations, state security forces and agencies or suppliers for the provision of the requested services.
Rights of Participants
They will be exercised by e-mail: hola@bastardohostel.com, or at the registered office of

Bastardo: Calle O’Donnell 32, 1º C 28009 – Madrid

We inform you that you can exercise, if necessary, your rights of access, rectification or deletion, limitation of processing, opposition, portability of data or not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, as well as to withdraw your consent.
You can file complaints with the Spanish Data Protection Agency: www.agpd.es, Autoridad de Control de España.
More information in the full Privacy Policy of this document.

 

1. Identification of the controller.
SAN MATEO 3 HOSTEL, S.L. is responsible for the processing of your personal data in order to provide you with the services identified in section 4 of this privacy policy (the “Website”).

SAN MATEO 3 HOSTEL, S.L., is a company domiciled at Calle O’Donnell 32, 1ºC 28009 – Madrid and its Tax ID number is B87103578 (“Bastardo”).

Bastardo is committed to the fundamental right to the protection of your personal data and this privacy policy is intended to inform you of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (“RGPD”).

2.Key points of our policy.

In this privacy policy we explain each of the services offered by Bastardo that require the treatment of your personal data.

Therefore, you will be informed of:

  • The purposes of processing your personal data or for what purpose Bastardo treats your personal data.
  • The legal basis that justifies such processing for each purpose.
  • If there is any communication of your data to third parties or an international transfer of the same. In this sense, we inform you that we do not transfer your data to third parties and we may only transfer them unless there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the State Security Forces or Courts) or unless it is essential to provide you with a service, in which case we will ask for your express consent.
  • The period of storage of your data that is necessary to maintain the relationship or to provide you with the service or function you have requested. Therefore, if we do not need your data to provide you with any service, they will be blocked and will only be accessible by the Public Authorities in the event of legal, administrative or fiscal claims in accordance with the deadlines established by each regulation for this purpose. Once the blocking period has elapsed, the data will be completely deleted.

3. What information will we collect from you?
You should be aware that there are different ways to collect personal data:

1.The data you provide us with directly.
We collect information about you when you contact us through the channels provided for this purpose, such as the contact form, the booking forms, or when you provide us with your CV to work with us.

When you contact us through these channels, we will ask for your consent to obtain your email address, your name and surname, your country of residence, date of birth, NIF, bank details and other information about your professional profile and academic background if you are applying to work with us.

All the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided on the channels will be required to be filled in, so that the omission of any of them could result in the impossibility of providing the requested services. You must provide truthful information, and it is forbidden to impersonate anyone or to use an alias or anonymous name.

You may not, when providing any information that may be requested from you on the channels, choose expressions that are offensive, coincide with trademarks, trade names, names or pseudonyms of public figures or celebrities for whose use you are not authorized.

It is essential that you keep your reference data, passwords and access codes that you generate at all times. You are solely responsible for the use of your personal account, and in this regard you agree to use such information diligently, not to make it available to third parties, and to notify us, without delay, of its loss or theft.

In order to ensure that the information provided is always up to date and free of errors, you must notify Bastardo as soon as possible of any changes to your personal data that may occur by sending an e-mail to hola@bastardohostel.com

Likewise, by clicking on the “I accept” (or equivalent) button incorporated in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and data you have provided are accurate and truthful.

2.Data obtained indirectly.
When you browse, different cookies and other tracking devices may be installed on your device, as explained in our cookie policy.

4.What is the origin of your data?
We consider that all the data processed by Bastardo have been provided to us freely, or you have provided them to the online Travel Agencies with which we collaborate and through which you have been able to make the reservation, after accepting their privacy policy.

In the event that the personal data provided is from a third party, you guarantee that you have informed them of this Privacy Policy and have obtained their permission to provide the data to Bastardo for the purposes stated above. Likewise, you guarantee that the information provided is accurate and up to date, and you are responsible for any direct or indirect damage or injury that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

 

5. How will we use your personal information and what services do we provide to you?
Bastardo acts as the controller of personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Manage the making of reservations, attend to any type of incident or request derived from them, and carry out any management related to access to our facilities and the services we offer.
  2. Send you promotions and discounts for future bookings.
  3. To keep you informed about Bastardo’s products and services, as well as to send you news, events and other activities that we carry out in Bastardo, by conventional and/or electronic means (emails, SMS,…), related to the leisure, travel, culture, gifts, fashion, design, architecture and art, music, childhood, gastronomy, environment, sport or technology sectors.
  4. If applicable, keep you informed about products and services of third parties, always sent through Bastardo, and provided you have given us your express consent to do so, by conventional and/or electronic means (emails, SMS,…), related to the leisure, travel, culture, gifts, fashion, design, architecture and art, music, childhood, gastronomy, environment, sport or technology.
  5. Control the attendance to the activities developed by Bastardo.
  6. Carry out periodic reviews of our services and carry out satisfaction surveys in order to evaluate and improve the quality of the service we provide.
  7. Carry out segmentation and profiling tasks according to your interests and through the analysis of the use of the services offered, with the aim of adapting the offers and activities to each client, offering personalized services and information.
  8. Manage security and access to our facilities. The customer may be contacted in the event that a possible fraud or identity theft is detected or if there are reasonable grounds for suspicion.
  9. Evaluate the curricula received, and manage the selection processes.
  10. To provide you with the services you have requested and to attend to your requests for information, as well as to facilitate the exercise of your rights.

6. What is the legal standing for the processing of your data?
Bastardo will treat your personal data in accordance with the following legitimate databases, depending on the type of data provided, as well as the interactions that, as a user, you have with Bastardo:

  • The processing of your data for the purposes related to the management of reservations, the contact form, the management of candidates, the conduct of satisfaction surveys, the management of fraud or commercial or advertising communications related to Bastardo services are based on the management and processing of the legal relationship between both parties, ie, the management of your own application, the maintenance of contact, the provision of the service you have requested and, where appropriate, the legitimate interest of Bastardo.
  • The processing of your data for the purpose of ensuring security and access to the facilities is based on the legitimate interest of Bastardo, and the need to fulfill a mission performed in the public interest.
  • The processing of your data for purposes related to the sending of commercial communications from third parties through Bastardo is based on your explicit, free and unequivocal consent, which will be requested at the time of data collection. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose by contacting us via the means provided.

7.Data transfer and international transfers.
All the transfers of personal data that we make are necessary for the fulfilment of the indicated purposes, or are made in order to fulfil a legal obligation:

  1. To public administrations and the administration of justice, and to law enforcement agencies in compliance with the legal obligations that apply to us.
  2. Bastard’s suppliers to manage the booking engine: Mews Systems B.V. and Cerberu Telegestión Turística, S.L.

8. Exercising your rights.
Please note that you may exercise the following rights:

  1. Right of access to your personal data to know which ones are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them.
  2. Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data.
  3. Right to delete your personal data, where possible.
  4. Right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or necessity of the data processing is in doubt, in which case, we may retain the data for the exercise or defense of claims.
  5. Right to object to automated decision making.
  6. Right to object to the processing of your personal data when the legal basis that enables us to process them, in accordance with paragraph 4 above, is the legitimate interest.
  7. The right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that enables us to process them, as indicated in section 4 above, is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
  8. Right to revoke consent given to Bastard.

You can exercise your rights at any time and for free in the following ways:

  1. By sending an e-mail to hola@bastardohostel.com indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification data.
  2. By sending a written request to the address Calle O’Donnell 32, 1º C 28009 – Madrid, indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal data.
  3. In addition, when you receive any communication from us, by clicking on the unsubscribe section that will contain that communication, you can unsubscribe from all previously accepted commercial communications.

We also inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you believe that we have committed a breach of data protection legislation regarding the processing of your personal data.

9. Retention periods and Cookies.

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to provide you with these services. Any of the data you provide us through the channels will be blocked as long as they are no longer necessary to manage the service and will only be available if there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the State Security Forces or Courts and Tribunals) and when you exercise your rights here.

In relation to your personal data obtained through the channels, Bastardo uses Cookies according to the Cookies Policy that you can consult here.

 

10.Security and confidentiality.
We are committed to the security of your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure of personal data, we have taken appropriate technical and physical measures and management processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

11.Update of the privacy policy.
We do our best to keep our privacy policy fully updated on a monthly basis. If we make changes, they will be clearly identifiable in a clear and specific manner, as permitted in the relationship we have established with you (for example: we may communicate changes to you by email).

This privacy policy has been reviewed and published as of July 18, 2018.

facebookgoogle-plusinstagrampinteresttwitteryoutube

USO DE COOKIES

Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios. Si continúa navegando, consideramos que acepta su uso. Más información en la Política de cookies

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar